Journal

Beauty

SKINCARE INGREDIENT

JOJOBA OIL

It wasn't that long ago that "oil" was a dirty word in the skincare world, something meant to be removed from your skin, rather than added back on. But, as Bob Dylan said, times they are a-changin'. Walk through any skincare aisle (or haircare aisle for that matter) and you'll quickly notice that not only are there plenty of oil-based products, but also a variety of different oils being touted. There's of course the oh-so-buzzy coconut oil, lauded for being a one-stop-shop for all your beauty needs, hyped up Moroccan argan oil for hair… the list goes on and on. 

JOURNAL

Beauty

It can be overwhelming, for sure, especially given that the success of using an oil in your beauty routine largely hinges up on which one you choose.

Breaking news: Not all oils are created equal.

But no matter whether you're an oil newbie and are looking for a surefire safe pick, or are an oil veteran looking for one that can address a variety of issues, jojoba oil is the way to go.

So what sets this particular oil apart from the rest of the crowd, and why you should seriously consider giving it some play time in your skincare routine.

JOJOBA OIL

TYPE OF INGREDIENT: Emollient that softens and smoothes the skin.

MAIN BENEFITS: Hydrates the skin, balances natural oil production, delivers antioxidant protection, has anti-inflammatory effects, may have some antibacterial properties, and can also help reduce acne.

WHO SHOULD USE IT: Everyone can use jojoba oil, but it's an especially good choice for those with dry skin or those who are prone to acne or redness.

HOW OFTEN CAN YOU USE IT: It's safe to use daily and even multiple times per day.

WORKS WELL WITH: Jojoba oil can be combined with many other ingredients—it's a staple in many cosmetic formulations—and is often combined with other oils.

DON'T USE WITH: There are currently no ingredients known to have any kind of negative interaction with jojoba oil.

What Is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil is a natural oil produced from the seed of the chinensis plant, a drought-resistant shrub native to southern Arizona, California, and Mexico. While its prominence in beauty products is a relatively recent phenomena, it's been used for centuries; Native Americans used it as far back as the 1400s for its wound healing properties (more on those in a minute). Here's where things got a little confusing, though—jojoba oil isn't technically an oil. 

(Say what?) It's actually a wax ester that, from a chemistry perspective, has a different makeup than other oils. While everyone calls it an oil—and we'll continue to do so just to keep things simple—that fact that it's a wax ester is a large part of what makes it so unique. Wax esters are a main component in human sebum, which means that : jojoba oil mimics natural sebum, conditioning, and sealing moisture in the skin, without clogging pores or exacerbating acne.

Translation: Jojoba oil is as close to your skin's natural oil as you can get. 

 

This is also why it can help balance out oil production and feels so lightweight and non-greasy.

The other upshot of this oil not being an actual oil? It's more stable and has a longer shelf-life than most oils.

Couple that with the fact that it plays so nicely with most other ingredients, and it's no surprise that it can be found in a wide array of skincare, hair care, and makeup products. 

 

Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Skin

No matter in what form or formula it comes in, the long list of benefits it delivers remains the same.

 

  • Helps maintain skin hydration: As is the case with other oils, jojoba oil is a great emollient, softening and smoothing your complexion. At the same time, because it does act so similarly to our skin's oil, it helps balance out those levels, useful for anyone dealing with either too much or too little natural oil.

  • Offers antioxidant protection: Jojoba oil is rich in flavonoids and vitamin E, a potent antioxidant that defends the skin against oxidative damage, which contributes to signs of ageing. It's still a good option to use at any age, to help both protect and brighten the skin.

  • Has anti-inflammatory properties that help soothe skin: Dealing with eczema, rosacea, or a generally sensitive complexion? Jojoba oil is saving grace for reducing redness and keeping skin calm and comfortable. Along with the vitamin E found in the oil, it's also a good source of B-complex vitamins. These vitamins, along with the anti-inflammatory effects, make it useful for wound healing, which is why Native Americans originally started using it all those years ago.

  • Is useful in helping treat acne: For acne-prone skin, jojoba oil takes the cake. First and foremost, it's non-comedogenic and won't clog pores, an imperative quality to search for if you have oily skin but still want to use an oil. Two, you're reaping all those anti-inflammatory benefits (as well as possible antibacterial properties, though more research need to be done), both of which can help knock out breakouts. And finally, there's the fact that it can balance out your skin's natural oil production. Since an over production of sebum can often cause breakouts, using jojoba oil has been shown to ease acne.

YOU CAN FIND JOJOBA OIL IN THESE PRODUCTS

MOONLIGHT HAIR REPAIR

 

Jojoba oil makes a fantastic oil or pre-wash treatment for dry hair or an irritated scalp.

Not only does it hydrate effectively, it doesn't weigh hair down. It works great as a hair hydrator too, ideal for sealing dry ends.

FACIAL OIL YLANG JOJOBA

 

A blend of fatty acid and anti oxidants delivers plenty of moisture, and repairs a compromised skin barrier. Jojoba oil and other ingredients that mimic the natural lipids found in skin like grape seed oil. This blend provides great barrier repair benefits, and a crazy clear, super smooth complexion.

BOTANICAL CLEANSING OIL

 

Jojoba, Pomegranate seed, castor, Tamanu and Coconut oils are the ingredients in this blend that quickly and efficiently dissolves even super stubborn makeup, all while leaving your skin silky soft and hydrated. 

FACIAL OIL ROSE COCO

 

This rich oil blend help nourish and moisturise your skin. It contains jojoba oil along with apricot kernel, coconut, chamomile, rose and geranium oils that both hydrate and repair.

Not to mention that it also effectively tamps down redness making it a top choice for irritated complexions.

Read it? Love it? Want to share it? (knew it!)

BUT FIRST  Skin

WELCOME TO THE WILD BEAUTY NEWSLETTER

SIGN UP AND GET 10% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER

STAY IN TOUCH

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest

©2020 PROUDLY CREATED BY  Wisdom  CARES